Privacy Statement for the Use of the Website and the Online Shop of www.jet-messaging.com

By using this website www.jet-messaging.com and/or the online shop hosted, you agree to the following Privacy Statement:

1 Swiss Data Protection Act

Jet Messaging Technologies AG, Rotwandstrasse 35, CH-8004 Zürich. (“JMT”) will only process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act.

2 Personal Data

When you visit the website www.jet-messaging.com the following personal data will be collected:

  • Your IP-Address
  • Date/Time of access
  • Files accessed
  • Status of access
  • Your Site
  • Your browser and operating system
#list-style-5950173025da6 ul li:before { font-family:Icomoon; content: "\\e2af"; color:#7baede }

If you register in the online shop, JMT will collect the following personal data:

  • Login (username, password)
  • Personal data of named user (last name, first name, address, e-mail address)
  • Company data (name, address, e-mail-address)
  • Contract data (start of contract, end of contract, type of subscription, products and services)
#list-style-59501730267bc ul li:before { font-family:Icomoon; content: "\\e2af"; color:#7baede }

3 Process of Personal Data

JMT processes personal data in order to provide its services and to fulfill the following purposes:

  • to fulfill its contractual obligations towards you,
  • to maintain and develop relations with you,
  • to maintain the security of its operations and its infrastructure,
  • to issue invoices,
  • to allow the payment online,
  • to make customized offers to you.

 

#list-style-59501730276ae ul li:before { font-family:Icomoon; content: "\\e2af"; color:#7baede }

4 Transfer of Personal Data to Third Parties

JMT will not transfer personal data to any third party unless such third party is

  • hosting the website of JMT;
  • commissioned by JMT to provide services according to your contract with JMT, to issue invoices or to carry out necessary work to maintain or to develop the JMT infrastructure.
#list-style-595017302859e ul li:before { font-family:Icomoon; content: "\\e2af"; color:#7baede }

Employees and subcontractors of JMT accessing personal data are under obligation to maintain confidentiality.

5 Cross border disclosure of Personal Data

JMT will disclose personal data abroad only if this is necessary for the provision of its services. JMT will ensure that data protection laws will be observed by any third party processing your personal data abroad.

6 Right to Information

You may request the following information:

  • If JMT is processing your personal data,
  • what categories of personal data are being processed,
  • the source of the personal data,
  • the purpose of the processing personal data,
  • if applicable, the legal basis of the processing,
  • the third parties involved in the processing and
  • any recipient of personal data.
#list-style-595017302a31e ul li:before { font-family:Icomoon; content: "\\e2af"; color:#7baede }

You may send your request to the following address (together with a copy of your ID card): Jet Messaging Technologies AG, Rotwandstrasse 35, CH-8004 Zürich.

7 Data Security

JMT ensures the confidentiality, availability and the integrity of your personal data in order to meet an appropriate level of data protection pursuant to art. 7 (Data security) of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA).

8 Google Analytics

www.jet-messaging.com may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google\’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9 Cookies

When accessing the online shop, cookies will be places on your computer. When you close the browser the activity of the cookies terminates. If you refuse the use of the cookies you may not be able to use the online shop or certain functions thereof.

10 Changes to this Privacy Statement

JMT reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. The Privacy Statement in force at any particular time shall be the one published on www.jet-messaging.com.

11 Contact

If you require additional information about this Privacy Statement you may contact the following address: info@jet-messaging.com.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt